網頁

Tuesday, April 05, 2022

第126屆波士頓馬拉松賽訂4月18日舉行 專業選手有華裔跑者劉子揚

               (Boston Orange 周菊子波士頓報導) 126屆波士頓馬拉松賽活在虛擬世界1099天後,今年終於回歸傳統,將於418日的愛國者日舉辦,5k賽及邀請賽訂416日舉行。對華人來說,今年的另一大看點是女子組公開賽將有一名華人,中國籍的劉子揚。

               波士頓體育會今(5)日公佈,更新的約翰漢考克 (John Hancock)專業體育隊公開賽名單。男子組將增加曾2度贏得東京馬拉松賽冠軍,2019年在柏林馬拉松跑出2小時248秒佳績的Birhanu Legese5名埃塞俄比亞 (Ethiopia)選手。

退出比賽的選手,男子組有8人,女子組有5人。輪椅組及殘疾人組也都有新增,退出的變動。

在約翰漢考克 (John Hancock)專業體育隊公開賽名單中,今年首度出現華裔選手。早於2016年就在西雅圖馬拉松圈大名鼎鼎,2021年在加州Carmel馬拉松賽中跑出2小時4017秒佳績的的劉子揚 (Ziyang Liu) 博士,將和其他50名公開賽女跑者在波士頓逐鹿天下。

根據網路媒體「愛燃燒」2016年的報導,劉子揚來自天津,當時還是華盛頓大學人體肌肉科目的博士後研究生。她是到美國之後才開始跑步的。

根據波士頓體育會資訊,今年報名參賽的華裔選手,中國有49人,香港有66人,台灣有88人。

根據台灣波馬參賽者在自行組織的line群組中討論,今年報名參加波士頓馬拉松的人雖然也很多,但在台灣防疫規定仍未完全放鬆之際,大約只有50人左右會出席。波克萊台灣商會正在和熱心的組織者商討加油事宜。

Updated Start Lists Announced for 126th Boston Marathon, B.A.A. 5K, and B.A.A. Invitational Mile

Additional Media Resources Now Available for April’s Events

 

BOSTON— The Boston Athletic Association (B.A.A.) has announced updates to the professional fields for the 126th Boston Marathon (April 18), B.A.A. 5K (April 16), and B.A.A. Invitational Mile (April 16). For the first time in 1,099 days, the Boston Marathon returns to its traditional Patriots’ Day date.

126th Boston Marathon John Hancock Professional Athlete Team Open Division Updates:

  • Birhanu Legese (PB 2:02:48) of Ethiopia has been added to the men’s field. Birhanu is a two-time Tokyo Marathon champion and placed fifth at the 2021 TCS London Marathon.
  • Sisay Lemma (PB 2:03:36) of Ethiopia has been added to the men’s field. Sisay won the 2021 TCS London Marathon and has finished in the top-three four times at Abbott World Marathon Majors events.
  • Kinde Atanaw (PB 2:03:51) of Ethiopia has been added to the men’s field. Kinde won the 2019 Valencia Marathon and placed fourth at the 2012 World Junior Championships in the 10,000m.
  • Ababel Yeshaneh (PB 2:20:51) of Ethiopia has been added to the women’s field. Ababel has previously finished runner-up at the 2019 Chicago Marathon, third at the 2021 New York City Marathon, and sixth at the 2019 Tokyo Marathon.
  • Etagegn Woldu (PB 2:20:16) of Ethiopia has been added to the women’s field. Woldu placed second at the 2021 Valencia Marathon in her debut.
  • The following athletes have withdrawn from the 126th Boston Marathon men’s field: Kenenisa Bekele (ETH); Titus Ekiru (KEN); Diego Estrada (USA); Bernard Koech (KEN); Tyler Pennel (USA); Joe Stilin (USA); Bayelign Teshager (ETH); Clayton Young (USA).
  • The following athletes have withdrawn from the 126th Boston Marathon women’s field: Roza Dereje (ETH); Tigist Girma (ETH); Sara Hall (USA); Kellyn Taylor (USA); Zeineba Yimer (ETH). 
  • Christie Dawes (AUS) has been added to the 126th Boston Marathon women’s wheelchair field. Eliza Ault-Connell (AUS), Masazumi Soejima (JPN), Tomoki Suzuki (JPN); Wakako Tsuchida (JPN); Ernst van Dyk (RSA); and David Weird (GBR) have withdrawn from the Boston Marathon wheelchair field.
  • Melissa Stockwell (T63, USA Paralympian) has been added to the 126th Boston Marathon Para Athletics Division. Tayana Passos (BRA) has withdrawn.

2022 B.A.A. 5K and B.A.A. Invitational Mile Updates:

  • Anna Dibaba (ETH), Tai Dinger (USA), Willy Fink (USA), Millie Paladino (USA), and John Reniewick (USA) have been added to the B.A.A. 5K field. Ben Blankenship, Graham Crawford, Stanley Kebenei, Joe Klecker, Sydney Gidabuday, and Erika Kemp have withdrawn from the B.A.A. 5K.
  • Corey Bellemore (CAN), Johnny Gregorek (USA), Jenn Randall (USA), and Colin Shultz (USA) have been added to the B.A.A. Invitational Mile field. Dani Aragon, Jake Edwards, Neil Gourley, and William Paulson have all withdrawn from the B.A.A. Invitational Mile.

BOSTON MARATHON MEN’S PROFESSIONAL OPEN DIVISION

MEN

PERSONAL BEST

COUNTRY

Birhanu Legese

2:02:48 (Berlin, 2019)

Ethiopia

Evans Chebet

2:03:00 (Valencia, 2020)

Kenya

Lawrence Cherono

2:03:04 (Valencia, 2020)

Kenya

Sisay Lemma

2:03:36 (Berlin, 2019)

Ethiopia

Kinde Atanaw

2:03:51 (Valencia, 2019)

Ethiopia

Lemi Berhanu

2:04:33 (Dubai, 2016)

Ethiopia

Lelisa Desisa

2:04:45 (Dubai, 2013)

Ethiopia

Gabriel Geay

2:04:55 (Milan, 2021) NR

Tanzania

Benson Kipruto

2:05:13 (Toronto, 2019)

Kenya

Geoffrey Kamworor

2:05:23 (Valencia, 2021)

Kenya

Eric Kiptanui

2:05:47 (Apugnano, 2020)

Kenya

Bethwell Yegon          

2:06:14 (Berlin, 2021)

Kenya

Geoffrey Kirui

2:06:27 (Amsterdam, 2016)

Kenya

Eyob Faniel

2:07:19 (Seville, 2020) NR

Italy

Yuki Kawauchi

2:07:27 (Otsu, 2021)

Japan

Albert Korir

2:08:03 (Ottawa, 2019)

Kenya

Amanuel Mesel

2:08:17 (Valencia, 2013)

Eritrea

Tsegay Tuemay

2:09:07 (Daegu, 2019)

Eritrea

Scott Fauble

2:09:09 (Boston, 2019)

USA

Colin Bennie

2:09:38 (Chandler, 2020)

USA

Trevor Hofbauer

2:09:51 (Toronto, 2019)

Canada

Jared Ward

2:09:25 (Boston, 2019)

USA

Ian Butler

2:09:45 (Chandler, 2020)

USA

Mick Iacofano

2:09:55 (Chandler, 2020)

USA

Jake Riley

2:10:02 (Atlanta, 2020)

USA

Jerrell Mock

2:10:37 (Chicago, 2019)

USA

Jemal Yimer

2:10:38 (Boston, 2021)

Ethiopia

Juan Luis Barrios

2:10:55 (Tokyo, 2018)

Mexico

Matt McDonald

2:11:10 (Chicago, 2019)

USA

Matt Llano

2:11:14 (Berlin, 2019)

USA

Elkanah Kibet

2:11:15 (New York City, 2021)

USA

CJ Albertson

2:11:18 (Chandler, 2020)

USA

Jonas Hampton

2:12:10 (Atlanta, 2020)

USA

Andrew Colley

2:12:15 (Duluth, 2019)

USA

Mike Sayenko

2:12:59 (Valencia, 2021)

USA

Jason Lynch

2:13:05 (Huntsville, 2021)

USA

Josh Izewski

2:13:16 (Sacramento, 2018)

USA

Nico Montanez

2:13:55 (Chicago, 2021)

USA

John Tello Zuniga

2:14:19 (Lima, 2021)

Colombia

Reed Fischer

2:14:41 (Chicago, 2021)

USA

Tyler Pence

2:15:06 (Moline, 2021)

USA

Daniel Ortiz Perez

2:15:39 (Valencia, 2020)

Mexico

Paul Hogan

2:15:51 (Boston, 2021)

USA

Markus Ploner^

2:19:43 (Milan, 2021)

Italy

Chip O’Hara^

2:21:20 (Phoenix, 2020)

USA

Gilles Rubio^

2:21:40 (Valencia, 2019)

France

Recio Alvarez^

2:25:17 (Berlin, 2021)

Dominican Republic

Sam Krieg^

2:25:59 (Chicago, 2019)

USA

Thomas Chapman^

2:26:02 (Sacramento, 2019)

USA

Joost De Raeymaeker^

2:26:10 (Berlin, 2019)

Belgium

Athletes with ^ next to their names are Masters (40+) athletes

BOSTON MARATHON WOMEN’S PROFESSIONAL OPEN DIVISION

WOMEN

PERSONAL BEST

COUNTRY

Peres Jepchirchir

2:17:16 (Valencia, 2020)

Kenya

Joyciline Jepkosgei

2:17:43 (London, 2021)

Kenya

Degitu Azimeraw

2:17:58 (London, 2021)

Ethiopia

Edna Kiplagat^

2:19:50 (London, 2012)

Kenya

Etagegn Woldu

2:20:16 (Valencia, 2021)

Ethiopia

Maurine Chepkemoi

2:20:18 (Amsterdam, 2021)

Kenya

Ababel Yeshaneh

2:20:51 (Chicago, 2019)

Ethiopia

Desiree Linden

2:22:38 (Boston, 2011)

USA

Viola Cheptoo

2:22:44 (New York City, 2021)

Kenya

Purity Changwony

2:22:46 (Ampugnano, 2021)

Kenya

Charlotte Purdue

2:23:26 (London, 2021)

Great Britain

Molly Seidel

2:24:42 (New York City, 2021)

USA

Malindi Elmore^

2:24:50 (Houston, 2020)

Canada

Mary Ngugi

2:25:20 (Boston, 2021)

Kenya

Monicah Ngige

2:25:32 (Boston, 2021)

Kenya

Natasha Wodak^

2:26:19 (Chandler, 2020)

Canada

Sara Vaughn

2:26:53 (Sacramento, 2021)

USA

Nell Rojas

2:27:12 (Boston, 2021)

USA

Stephanie Bruce

2:27:47 (Chicago, 2019)

USA

Dakotah Lindwurm

2:29:04 (Duluth, 2021)

USA

Angie Orjuela

2:29:12 (Valencia, 2020) NR

Colombia

Bria Wetsch

2:29:50 (Chandler, 2020)

USA

Maegan Krifchin

2:30:17 (Chicago, 2021)

USA

Elaina Tabb

2:30:33 (Boston, 2021)

USA

Lexie Thompson

2:30:37 (Philadelphia, 2021)

USA

Sydney Devore

2:32:39 (Pittsburgh, 2018)

USA

Kodi Kleven

2:32:45 (St. George, 2021)

Canada

Briana Boehmer^

2:33:20 (Sacramento, 2021)

USA

Kate Sanborn

2:33:37 (Houston, 2022)

USA

Caitlin Phillips

2:34:43 (Berlin, 2019)

USA

Kate Bazeley

2:36:43 (Chicago, 2021)

Canada

Kathy Derks

2:36:47 (Carmel, 2021)

USA

Maria Velez

2:37:04 (Valencia, 2021)

Mexico

Ashlee Powers

2:38:20 (Chandler, 2020)

USA

Kayla Lampe

2:38:25 (Chicago, 2021)

USA

Ali Lavender

2:38:41 (Berlin, 2021)

Great Britain

Annmarie Tuxbury

2:39:05 (Atlanta, 2020)

USA

Erika Fleuhr

2:39:31 (Sacramento, 2021)

USA

Paula Pridgen

2:39:34 (Duluth, 2021)

USA

Abby Hamilton

2:39:36 (Portland, 2021)

USA

Joanna Thompson

2:39:47 (New York City, 2021)

USA

Ziyang Liu

2:40:17 (Carmel, 2021)

China

Rena Elmer

2:40:21 (Indianapolis, 2019)

USA

Mary Denholm

2:41:08 (Atlanta, 2021)

USA

Gina Rouse^

2:41:19 (Boston, 2019)

USA

Katie Kellner

2:41:42 (Atlanta, 2020)

USA

Angela Moll^

2:43:18 (Sacramento, 2019)

USA

Hilary Corno^

2:45:07 (Boston, 2021)

USA

Jennifer Hughes^

2:45:28 (Sacramento, 2019)

USA

Sara Ibbetson^

2:46:08 (Indianapolis, 2019)

USA

Aisling Cuffe

Debut (1:12:57 Half)

USA

Athletes with ^ next to their names are Masters (40+) athletes

BOSTON MARATHON MEN’S PROFESSIONAL WHEELCHAIR DIVISION

MEN

PERSONAL BEST

COUNTRY

Marcel Hug

1:17:47 (Oita, 2021) WR 

Switzerland

Josh Cassidy

1:18:25 (Boston, 2012)

Canada

Hiroki Nishida

1:20:28 (Boston, 2017)

Japan

Kota Hokinoue

1:20:54 (Seoul, 2013)

Japan

Aaron Pike

1:20:59 (Duluth, 2019)

USA

Daniel Romanchuk

1:21:36 (Boston, 2019)

USA

Rafael Botello Jimenez

1:22:09 (Boston, 2017)

Spain

Patrick Monahan

1:22:23 (Duluth, 2019)

Ireland

Krige Schabort

1:23:44 (Boston, 2012)

USA

Simon Lawson

1:25:06 (Boston, 2017)

Great Britain

Sho Watanabe

1:26:22 (Seoul, 2017)

Japan

Johnboy Smith

1:29:44 (Berlin, 2017)

Great Britain

Hermin Garic

1:32:27 (Duluth, 2019)

USA

Valera Jacob Allen

1:44:20 (Honolulu, 2021)

USA

Santiago Sanz

1:46:12 (Boston, 2014)

Spain

Jason Robinson

1:52:46 (Chicago, 2021)

USA

Dustin Stallberg

1:53:34 (Honolulu, 2021)

USA

Phillip Croft

1:58:14 (Chicago, 2021)

USA


BOSTON MARATHON WOMEN’S PROFESSIONAL WHEELCHAIR DIVISION

WOMEN

PERSONAL BEST

COUNTRY

Manuela Schär

1:28:17 (Boston, 2017) WR/CR

Switzerland

Susannah Scaroni

1:30:42 (Duluth, 2019)

USA

Madison de Rozario

1:31:11 (Tokyo Paralympics, 2021)

Australia

Tatyana McFadden

1:31:30 (Duluth, 2019)

USA

Jenna Fesemyer

1:37:02 (Duluth, 2019)

USA

Christie Dawes

1:37:14 (Boston, 2017)

AUS

Shelly Woods

1:37:44 (Padova, 2008)

Great Britain

Nikita den Boer

1:38:16 (Tokyo Paralympics, 2021)

Netherlands

Margriet van den Broek

1:38:33 (Boston, 2017)

Netherlands

Vanessa de Souza

1:40:21 (Seville, 2020)

Brazil

Arielle Rausin

1:40:51 (Duluth, 2019)

USA

Michelle Wheeler

1:45:55 (Oita, 2018)

USA

Yen Hoang

1:51:24 (Boston, 2021)

USA

Eva Houston

2:41:52 (Boston, 2021)

USA


BOSTON MARATHON PARA ATHLETICS DIVISIONS TOP CONTENDERS

NAME

PERSONAL BEST

COUNTRY

CLASSIFICATION

Michael Roeger

2:18:53 WR

Australia

T46 (Upper Limb Impairment)

Chaz Davis

2:31:48 AR

USA

T12 (Vision Impairment)

Marko Cheseto Lemtukei

2:35:55 WB

USA

T62 (Lower Limb Impairment)

Ary Carlos Santos

2:45:39

Brazil

T13 (Vision Impairment)

Brian Reynolds

3:03:21

USA

T62 (Lower Limb Impairment)

Adam Popp

3:13:25

USA

T63 (Lower Limb Impairment)


BOSTON MARATHON PARA ATHLETICS DIVISIONS TOP CONTENDERS

NAME

PERSONAL BEST

COUNTRY

CLASSIFICATION

Liz Willis

4:57:43

USA

T64 (Lower Limb Impairment)

Jacky Hunt-Broersma

23:38 for 100 mi. WR

Netherlands

T64 (Lower Limb Impairment)

Melissa Stockwell

N/A

USA

T64 (Lower Limb Impairment)


2022 B.A.A. 5K WOMEN’S FIELD

NAME

COUNTRY

ROAD 5K PB

TRACK 5000M PB

Carmela Cardama-Baez

Spain

N/A

15:25.41i (NR)

Kim Conley

USA

15:29

15:05.20

Keira D’Amato

USA

15:08

16:09.86

Anna Dibaba

Ethiopia

16:02

15:59.12

Emily Durgin

USA

16:05

15:24.19

Annie Frisbie

USA

16:35

16:05.78

Sammy George

USA

15:53

15:19.66

Tori Gerlach

USA

15:56

15:44.13

Marielle Hall

USA

15:08

15:02.27

Elly Henes

USA

N/A

15:03.27i

Emma Grace Hurley

USA

16:13

15:57.23

Katie Izzo

USA

16:00

15:41.33

Weini Kelati

USA

15:18

14:58.24

Melissa Lodge

USA

N/A

15:53.81i

Sharon Lokedi

Kenya

15:48

15:13.04i

Millie Paladino

USA

16:35

15:02.63i

Betty Sigei

Kenya

N/A

15:37.80

Emily Sisson

USA

15:38

14:53.84

Rachel Smith (Schneider)

USA

N/A

14:52.04

Emma Spencer

USA

16:41

16:04.95

Susanna Sullivan

USA

16:35

15:42.59i

Senbere Teferi

Ethiopia

14:29 (WR)

14:15.29

Abbey Wheeler

USA

N/A

15:40.67i

 

2022 B.A.A. 5K MEN’S FIELD

NAME

COUNTRY

ROAD 5K PB

TRACK 5000M PB

Eric Avila

USA

13:55

13:18.68

Geordie Beamish

New Zealand

N/A

13:12.53i (NR)

David Bett

Kenya

13:54

13:06.06

Robert Brandt

USA

N/A

13:19.11

Sam Chelanga

USA

13:43

13:09.67

Edward Cheserek

Kenya

13:29

13:04.44

Adam Clarke

Great Britain

13:42

13:39.21

Tai Dinger

USA

N/A

14:09.41

Aaron Dinzeo

USA

14:25

13:58.37

Brandon Doughty

USA

N/A

13:39.06

Mason Ferlic

USA

13:52

13:24.94

Willy Fink

USA

13:53

13:29.58

Eric Hamer

USA

14:43

13:29.60

Brian Harvey

USA

14:01

14:13.93

Kasey Knevelbaard

USA

13:56

13:24.98i

Lawi Lalang

USA

13:30

13:00.95

Matt McClintock

USA

13:49

13:47.68

Tim McGowan

USA

14:11

13:54.20

Kevin McDonnell

USA

N/A

14:03.52

Reuben Mosip

Kenya

13:34

13:50.80a

Charles Philbert-Thiboutot

Canada

14:04

13:22.44

John Reniewicki

USA

N/A

13:44.28

Brian Shrader

USA

13:57

13:29.13

Zouhair Talbi

Morocco

N/A

13:18.17i

Aaron Templeton

USA

13:48

13:39.39

Josef Tessema

USA

14:05

13:22.28


B.A.A. 5K MEN’S WHEELCHAIR FIELD

NAME

COUNTRY

Tiaan Bosch

South Africa

Rafael Botello Jimenez

Spain

Joshua Cassidy

Canada

Hermin Garic

USA

Marcel Hug

Switzerland

Delmace Mayo

USA

Daniel Romanchuk

USA

Santiago Sanz

Spain

James Senbeta

USA

Johnboy Smith

Great Britain

 

B.A.A. 5K WOMEN’S WHEELCHAIR FIELD

NAME

COUNTRY

Vanessa De Souza

Brazil

Jenna Fesemyer

USA

Shelly Oxley-Woods

Great Britain

Margriet van den Broek

Netherlands

Maddy Wilson

USA

2022 B.A.A. INVITATIONAL MILE WOMEN’S FIELD

NAME

COUNTRY

1500m PB

TRACK MILE PB

Holly Archer

Great Britain

4:07.20

4:35.89

Sadi Henderson

USA

4:10.26

4:41.01

Emily Lipari

USA

4:05.68

4:28.84

Heather MacLean

USA

4:02.09

4:25.98

Yolanda Ngarambe

Sweden

4:03.43

4:28.30

Jenn Randall

USA

4:10.82

N/A

Taryn Rawlings

USA

4:05.02

4:28.30

Annie Rodenfels

USA

4:13.49

4:32.65

Helen Schlachtenhaufen

USA

4:01.09

4:27.09

Ellie Shea

USA

4:21.42

4:43.73

Annika Sisson

USA

4:17.81

4:39.62

Katie Snowden

Great Britain

4:02.77

4:25.89

Erin Teschuk

Canada

4:14.26

4:32.35

Allie Wilson

USA

4:14.82

4:32.35

 

2022 B.A.A. INVITATIONAL MILE MEN’S FIELD

NAME

COUNTRY

1500m PB

TRACK MILE PB

Colin Abert

USA

3:41.46

3:59:51

Colby Alexander

USA

3:33.65

3:54.94

Corey Bellemore

Canada

3:39.36

3:57.42

Joey Berriatua

USA

3:44.26

4:00.72

Johnny Gregorek

USA

3:34.49

3:52.49

Brahim Kaazouzi

Morocco

3:31.62

3:58.51

Kevin Kelly

Ireland

3:39.08

3:57.86

James Randon

USA

3:37.93

3:56.43

Colin Schultz

USA

3:41.86

3:59.20

Shane Streich

USA

3:41.26

3:57.98

Diego Zarate

USA

3:38.85

3:57.52

No comments:

Post a Comment