網頁

Friday, April 27, 2018

第27屆全美青少年國畫書法比賽 52人得獎

中華表演藝術基金會會長譚嘉陵(右起)和六位評審,馬清雄,鍾耀星,朱蓉,陸惠風,林浩宗,阮圓。(周菊子攝)

                   (Boston Orange 周菊子整理報導) 中華表演藝術基金會425日公佈第27屆全美青少年國畫書法比賽獲獎名單。8個組別有195件作品參賽,共52件作品獲獎,其中14件獲金獎,有一組無人得獎。

長金滿(左一)及義工們和譚嘉陵(右二)一起整理評審給出的結果。
(周菊子攝)
             今年有來自紐澤西州、加州、康州、及麻州等4州,16所中文學校、書畫學苑及個人送作品參賽,共有國畫148件,書法47。即日起至51日,這些作品將於週一除外的每日早上9點半至下午5點,在牛頓市僑教中心 (Chinese Culture Center, 90 Lincoln Street, Newton Highlands, MA. 617-965-8801)的大廳四週、前廳及前後走廊展出。
鍾耀星仔細評選作品。(周菊子攝)
             中華表演藝術基金會會長譚嘉陵表示,今年參賽作品仍然件件精彩,包括藝評家朱蓉,前哈佛大學歷史系教授陸惠風,名建築師鍾耀星,專業國畫書法家馬清雄,林浩宗,以及布蘭岱斯大學東亞研究系主任阮圓等六位評委,儘管有明察秋毫的法眼,也在取捨之間頗感為難。
             出身廣州美術學院,作品在藝術市場上公開拍賣的林浩宗覺得,西方社會迄今仍未廣泛接受國畫、書法等中國傳統藝術,一頭鑽進這領域的青少年,能夠得到的掌聲,獎勵,確實不夠多,中華表演藝術基金會付出精力來長期舉辦比賽,有如栽培苗種,傳承香火,實在不容易。
             中華表演藝術基金會為鼓勵各地學生,百尺竿頭更進一步,今年仍依往例,公佈入圍者名單,並期望各校老師、家長,勉勵學生以參與為重,不要過份在意是否得獎,以發揚中華文化的精髓,學習傳統中國國畫及書法共勉之。
52幅得獎作品經裝裱展出後,訂610日前後上網www.ChinesePerformingArts.net。這比賽明年將在同一時段舉行。這一項活動有「譚嶽泉蕭運貞文教紀念基金」,以及大眾的捐款贊助。查詢請冾譚嘉陵,電郵地址為 Foundation@ChinesePerformingArts.net
             今年的各組金獎得主依序為國畫的9歲以下組1人,麻州GIPAC學校的 Lili Schow1013歲組2人,加州硅谷藝術學校的劉欣妮,加州宜真美術學院的樂露茜。1417歲組3人,加州長寧工作室的朱珊珊,張芷晴,加州硅谷藝術學校的吳可。1821歲組無人得獎。書法的9歲以下組1人,加州柏拉阿圖中文學校的蔣新禾。1013歲組3人,加州宜真美術學院的陳萬盛,唐國瑞,以及加州百度書屋的王雅宣。1417歲組3人,加州柏拉阿圖中文學校的包詠儀,加州長寧工作室的周楠,加州百度書屋的許新婕,1821歲組1人,加州百度書屋的王嘉寧。(圖片已於24日發表)









The 27th Annual All-American Chinese Brush Painting and Calligraphy Competition
(Sponsored and Organized by the Foundation for Chinese Performing Arts, April, 2018)


Winners’ List 2018



Gold Medal
1, Lili Schow 利利, age 8, GIPAC Academy, MA 麻州

Silver Medal
2, Fiona Wu 伍穎恩, age 9, LiZhai Art Studio, CT 康州李翟美術工作室

Bronze Medal
3, Oscar Liu 劉開心, age 8, Ming Art Studio, MA 麻州茗方
            (His second piece of painting was also chosen as Honor, but will not be awarded in duplicate.)
4,  Kaylee Zhao 趙美麗, age 7, LiZhai Art Studio, CT 康州李翟美術工作室
5, Benson Chen 陳柏志, age 9, Liu Xiaoyong Studi, MA麻州劉曉勇畫室
6, Lavina Li 李錦清, age 9, Li Zhai Art Studio, CT 康州李翟美術工作室
            (Her second piece of painting was also chosen as Finalist.)

Honor
7, Alex Zhang 張昊昊, age 9, Newton Chinese Language School, MA 麻州牛頓中文學校
            (His second piece of painting was also chosen as Finalist.)
8, Johnny Ren任天, age 7, SCCS Southeastern CT Chinese School 東南康州中文學校

Finalist
Kai Kwee Hallem 郭凱凱, age 7, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室
Brian Zhao 趙鵬杰 , age 9, Newton Chinese Language School, MA 麻州牛頓中文學校
            (His second piece of painting was also chosen as Finalist.)
Melody Zeng 曾思源, age 7, Ming Art Studio, MA 麻州茗方
            (Her second piece of painting was also chosen as Finalist.)
Catherine Liang 梁穎, age 9, Lexington Chinese School勒星頓中文學校
Jake Wang 王元生, age 9, SCCS Southeastern CT Chinese School 東南康州中文學校
Shelly Wu 伍佳兒, age 8, Li Zhai Art Studio, CT 康州李翟美術工作室
Kaylee Zhao 趙美麗, age 7, SCCS Southeastern CT Chinese School 東南康州中文學校
Tkoy Wang王塑, age 8, Ming Art Studio, MA 麻州茗方
Benson Xu許卓杰 , age 8, Li Zhai Art Studio, CT 康州李翟美術工作室
Julian Horst劉嘉瑞, age 7, Li Zhai Art Studio, CT 康州李翟美術工作室
Serenity Zeng 曾悠然, age 6, Ming Art Studio, MA 麻州茗方
Kaitlyn Loi 雷樂儀, age 9, GIPAC Academy, MA 麻州
Mandi Xu 許心玥, age 6, Li Zhai Art Studio, CT 康州李翟美術工作室
Julia Ren 任欣悅 , age 6, SCCS Southeastern CT Chinese School 東南康州中文學校

Gold Medal
9, Sydney Liu劉欣妮, age 13, Silicon Valley Art School,  CA 加州硅谷藝術學校
10, Lucy Yue樂露茜, age 13, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

Silver Medal
11, Lina Lee李競玲, age 13, Silicon Valley Art School,  CA 加州硅谷藝術學校
12, Amanda Pang 龐依萌, age 13, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
13, Wenweng Luo 羅文翁,  age 13, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室
            (His second piece of painting was also chosen as Finalist.)

Bronze Medal
14, Emma Li李其琪, age 13, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室
15,  Lillian Chung 鐘愉心, age 13, Silicon Valley Art School,  CA 加州硅谷藝術學校
16, Annabelle Chen 陳逸涵, age 12, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

Honor
17, Lillian Ding 丁怡安 , age 13, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
18, Adam Luo 羅一, age 10, Liu Xiaoyong Studi, MA麻州劉曉勇畫室
19, Nathan Tang 唐國瑞, age 12, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
20,  Grace Xu 許陽 , age 11, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室

Finalist
Jenny Lin林家寧, age 13, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室
Coranne Juang 莊可瑞, age 13, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
Jason Tang 唐國祥, age 10, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
Juliette Horsley 江夢蘭, age 12, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室
Zoey Lim心悅, age 10, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室
Violet Liu 劉佳蕾, age 11, Ming Art Studio, MA 麻州茗方
Kelly Chung鐘蕙心, age 10, Silicon Valley Art School 硅谷藝術學校
Aaron Luo 羅十, age 9, Liu Xiaoyong Studi, MA麻州劉曉勇畫室
Estee Teo  , age 11, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

Gold Medal
21, Sara Zhu朱珊珊, age 15, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室
22, Trinity Zhiqing Zhang 張芷晴, age 15, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室
23, Catherine Wu 吳可, age 14, Silicon Valley Art School,  CA 加州硅谷藝術學校

Silver Medal
24, Kevin Yang 楊凱文, age 14, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
            (His second piece of painting was also chosen as Bronze, but will not award in duplicate.)

Bronze Medal
25, Angela Gao高安琪, age 15, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
26, Natalie Marquina王安妮, age 17, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室

Honor
27, Rebecca Lee李庭葳, age 14, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
28, Kerrine Tai戴楷芸, age 14,  Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
29, Kaitlyn Li 栗依琳, age 16, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
30, Shovanne Juang 莊曉帆, age 15, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
31, Michelle Xie謝廣緣, age 17, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院

Finalist
Xinan Liang 梁馨蘭, age 16, Liu Xiaoyong Studi, MA麻州劉曉勇畫室
Alexander Tan譚伊駿, age 14, Tzu Chi Academy- Central New Jersey, NJ 新澤西州中部-慈濟學院
Joanna Lam 林婉婷, age 16, Liu Xiaoyong Studi, MA麻州劉曉勇畫室
Alice Wang 王彥方, age 14, Palo Alto Chinese School, CA 加州柏拉阿圖中文學校
Eric Wu 吳皓翔, age 15, Liu Xiaoyong Studi, MA麻州劉曉勇畫室
Martin Tang湯欽雲, age 17, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
Johnny Poon 潘俊言, age 16, Newton Chinese Language School, MA 麻州牛頓中文學校
Meiling Zhao 赵美翎, age 15, Newton Chinese Language School, MA 麻州牛頓中文學校
Jenny Jin 金奕琦, age 15, Newton Chinese Language School, MA 麻州牛頓中文學校


V: Calligraphy Group S (age 9 and under, total 12 entries)
Gold Medal
32, Shinher Jiang 蔣新禾, age 8, Palo Alto Chinese School, CA 加州柏拉阿圖中文學校

Silver Medal
33, Kai Kwee Hallem 郭凱凱, age 7, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室
34, Ai Rong Wu 吳藹蓉, age 9, Bai-Du Studio, CA 加州百度書屋

Bronze Medal
35, Daphne Lee 李佳琦, age 7, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室
            (Her second piece of calligraphy was also chosen as Honor, but will not be awarded in duplicate.)

Honor
36, Derek Li 李維彬 , age 9, Wen-Cheng Chinese School , MA 麻州文誠中文學校
            (His second piece of calligraphy was also chosen as Finalist.)

Finalist
Serena Loh  , age 9,  Lexington Chinese School, MA 麻州勒星頓中文學校
            (His second piece of calligraphy was also chosen as Finalist.)
Ching Shin Hou  , age 7, Lexington Chinese School, MA 麻州勒星頓中文學校
Yu Hsuan Lin  , age 9, Lexington Chinese School, MA 麻州勒星頓中文學校

VI: Calligraphy Group T (age 10 to 13, total 14 entries,  60 pieces if including panels)
Gold Medal
37, Kaden Chen陳萬盛, age 12, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
            (Ten-panel 條幅/ 一套10張)
38, Nathan Tang 唐國瑞, age 12, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
            (Eight-panel 條幅/ 一套8張)
39, Audrey Wang 王雅宣, age 11, Bai-Du Studio, CA 加州百度書屋
            (Four-panel 條幅/ 一套4張)
            (Her second piece of calligraphy, Six-panel 條幅/ 一套6,  was also chosen as Silver, but will not      be awarded in duplicate)

Silver Medal
40, Aini Einez Wu吳藹妮, age 12, Bai-Du Studio, CA 加州百度書屋
            (Four-panel 條幅/ 一套4張)
            (Her second piece of calligraphy,  Six-panel 條幅/ 一套6, was also chosen as Honor, but will not     be awarded in duplicate)

Bronze Medal
41, Emma Wang 王佑文, age 13, Bai-Du Studio, CA加州百度書屋
            (Four-panel 條幅/ 一套4張)
            (Her second piece of calligraphy, Four-panel 條幅/ 一套4, was also chosen as Bronze, but will not    be awarded in duplicate)
42, Dennis Zicong Xiao 蕭梓聰, age 10, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
            (Eight-panel 條幅/ 一套8張)

Honor
43, Jason Tang 唐國祥, age 10, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院


Finalist
Zoey Lim林心悅, age 10, Channing Art Studio,CA 加州長寧工作室

Gold Medal
44, Samantha Pao 包詠儀, age 15, Palo Alto Chinese School, CA 加州柏拉阿圖中文學校
            (Six-panel 條幅/ 一套6張)
45, Joy Zhou周楠, age 17, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室
            (Six-panel 條幅/ 一套6張)
            (Her second piece of calligraphy, Two-panel 對聯,  was also chosen as Bronze, but will not be awarded            in duplicate)
46, Jasmine Syu許新婕, age 17, Bai-Du Studio, CA加州百度書屋
            (Five-panel 條幅/ 一套5張)
            (Her second piece of calligraphy was also chosen as Finalist)

Silver Medal
47,  Brian Lu陸怡謙, age 16, Bai-Du Studio, CA加州百度書屋           
            (Four-panel 條幅/ 一套4張)
            (His second piece of calligraphy, Five-panel 條幅/ 一套5, was also chosen as Bronze, but will not    be awarded in duplicate)
48, Harmony Trinh 鄭佳恩, age 14, Bai-Du Studio, CA 加州百度書屋
            (Five-panel 條幅/ 一套5張)
            (Her second piece of calligraphy, Four-panel 條幅/ 一套4, was also chosen as Honor, but will not     be awarded in duplicate)

Bronze Medal
49, Samdrea Hsu 許維庭, age 14, Black Mountain Middle School, CA 加州
            (Her second piece of calligraphy was also chosen as Finalist)
50, Alice Wang 王彥方, age 14, Palo Alto Chinese School, CA 加州柏拉阿圖中文學校
            (Tweleve-panel 條幅/ 一套12張)

Honor
51, Melody Trinh 鄭詠恩, age 15, Bai-Du Studio, CA加州百度書屋
            (Six-panel 條幅/ 一套6張)

Finalist
Guo Ning Sue 蘇國寧, age 17, Lowell High School, MA 麻州
            (His second piece of calligraphy was also chosen as Finalist)

Gold Medal
52, Jocelyn Wang 王嘉寧, age 19, Bai-Du Studio, CA加州百度書屋
            (Her second piece of calligraphy was also chosen as Silver, but will not be awarded in duplicate)

Panel of Judges for 2018 (Jury date: April 21, 2018:
Dr. Doris Chu 朱蓉: Art critics and juror of professional art competitions
Prof. Wai-Fong Loh 陸惠風: Former professor of Chinese History at Harvard University. Poet, writer, and art collector
Mr. Yu-Sing Jung 鍾耀星: Renowned architect and calligrapher
Mr. Qingxiong Ma馬清雄: Professional Chinese brush painter and calligrapher
Mr. Ho-Chung Lam 林浩宗: Professional Chinese brush painter and calligrapher
Prof. Aida Yuen Wong阮圓: Chair, East Asian Studies 東亞研究系主任 Brandeis University