網頁

Sunday, April 21, 2019

第28屆全美青少年國畫書法賽 56作品得獎

中華表演藝術基金會會長譚嘉陵(右起)邀馬清雄,朱蓉,
鍾耀星,陸惠風,方厚正等人擔任評審。(周菊子攝)
(Boston Orange 周菊子整理報導) 中華表演藝術基金會主辦的第28屆全美青少年國畫書法比賽,共有來自8州,21所中文學校或書畫苑,以及個人的209件作品,420日經朱蓉、陸惠風、馬清雄、鍾耀星、方正厚 等5位評委,細心審閱3小時後,有56件作品獲得金銀銅及佳作獎。
所有這209件作品,將在波士頓華僑文教中心展出,直至430日為止。56幅得獎作品將獲裝裱展出,並於610日前後放上網頁www.ChinesePerformingArts.net,供各界欣賞。
譚嘉陵(右一)每年都徵召許多義工協助辦理比賽。
(周菊子攝)
中華表演藝術基金會會長譚嘉陵表示,今年的比賽,依書法,國畫及年齡,分八個組別,作品來自新澤西州、加州、康州、密西根州,南卡羅來納州,北卡羅來納州, 德州,麻州等8州的21所中文學校、書畫學苑及個人,其中國畫140件,書法69件,評審們花了三個小時,每幅都看得很仔細,但有時還真的難以取捨。她強調,為鼓勵學生們學習,中國書法,國畫,發揚中國的傳統文化藝術,該會將頒發獎金及獎狀給得獎者,並在網上公佈所有入圍者名單,展出得獎者作品。
28屆全美青少年國畫書法比賽作品將在牛頓市僑教中心 (Chinese Culture Center, 90 Lincoln Street, Newton Highlands, MA. 617-965-8801)的每週二至日的早上 9點半至下午5點展出。
波士頓僑教中心四面牆壁都貼滿了參賽者的作品。
(周菊子攝)
有「譚嶽泉蕭運貞文教紀念基金」贊助的這一比賽活動,明年將在同一時間繼續舉辦。中華表演藝術基金會會長譚嘉陵呼籲各界踴躍參加,並支持、捐助。查詢詳情可洽譚嘉陵,電郵地址為:Foundation@ChinesePerformingArts.net


鍾耀星仔細審閱參賽作品。(周菊子攝)

陸惠風是評審團的元老之一。(周菊子攝)
獲得金獎的其中一幅作品。
方厚正是近年加入的新評審之一。(周菊子攝)
以下為得獎名單:
The 28th Annual All-American Chinese Brush Painting and Calligraphy Competition
(Sponsored and Organized by the Foundation for Chinese Performing Arts, April, 2018)
Winners’ List 2019
_________________________
The following 56 pieces were chosen from a total of 209 entries (Brush Painting 140, Calligraphy 69) submitted by 21 different Chinese Schools, arts studios, and individuals from 8 states (CA, CT, MA, NJ, MI, SC, NC, TX ). The images of the 56 winners’ art works will be posted on our website at:
www.ChinesePerformingArts.net around June 10, 2019. We have also listed the finalists from each groups, their works were excellent. This project is funded in part by: “The Tan Family Culture Fund” and the donation from the general public. The names of the judges are listed at the end of this release. This competition will be repeated next year. The deadline for submission is April 15, 2020, and the jury date will be Saturday, April 25, 2020.

I: Brush Painting Group A (age 9 and under, total 36 entries)
Gold Medal
1, Clara Anderson 瑞娜, age 9, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室
(Her second piece of painting was also chosen as Bronze, but will not be awarded in duplicate.)
2, Olivia Li 李彤, age 9, East Point Academy Wang's Art Studio, SC 南卡羅來納州 東點小學王氏藝術工作
Silver Medal
3, Alice Wang 王一逸, age 8, East Point Academy Wang's Art Studio, SC 南卡羅來納州 東點小學王氏藝術
工作室
4, Shelly Wu 伍佳兒, age 9, Southeastern CT Chinese School 東南康州中文學校
(Her second piece of painting was also chosen as Finalist)
5, Anqi Pan 潘安琪, age 9, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
Bronze Medal
6, Sophia Huang 黃荽菲, age 8, Southeastern CT Chinese School 東南康州中文學校
7, Leyi Li 李樂儀, age 9, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
(Her second piece of painting was also chosen as Finalist)
Honor
8, Kai Kwee Hallem 郭凱凱, age 7, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室
(Her second piece of painting was also chosen as Finalist)
9, Johnny Ren任天, age 9, Li Zhai Art Studio, CT 康州李翟美術工作室
Finalist
Yuxin Fiona Fu 傅玉昕, age 8, Newton Chinese Language School, MA 麻州牛頓中文學校
Amanda Lin 林玲, age 8, Southeastern CT Chinese School 東南康州中文學校
Agnus Emma Cai 蔡欣仪, age 8, Sharon Chinese School, MA 麻州沙龙中文学校
Amanda Zhang 張文蘭, age 7, Newton Chinese Language School, MA 麻州牛頓中文學校
(Her second piece of painting was also chosen as Finalist)
Elliana Xu 徐安怡, age 9, Newton Chinese Language School, MA 麻州牛頓中文學校
Claire Li 李可可, age 8, Southeastern CT Chinese School 東南康州中文學校
Audrey Shen 沈家瑜, age 8, Lexington Chinese School, MA 麻州勒星頓中文學校
Meilee Mekalanos 美麗, age 9, Newton Chinese Language School, MA 麻州牛頓中文學校
II. Brush Painting Group B (age 10 to 13, total 73 entries, including panels 76)
Gold Medal
10, Elena Wang 王常豫, age 13, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室
11, Ching An Tsai 蔡安睛, age 10, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室
12, Mabyn Lam 林珮賢, age 11, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室
(Her second piece of painting was also chosen as Finalist)
Silver Medal
13, Grace Xu 許陽 , age 12, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室
(Her second piece of painting was also chosen as Bronze, but will not be awarded in duplicate.)
14, Chloe Wang 王苾瑜, age 11, Hua Xia Bergen Chinese School, NJ 紐澤西州 華夏中文博根學校
Bronze Medal
15, Zoey Lim心悅, age 11, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室
16, Jessica Liu 劉灣灣, age 13, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室
(Her second piece of painting was also chosen as Finalist)
17, Adeline Zhang 張安安, age 13, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
(Her second piece of painting was also chosen as Bronze, but will not be awarded in duplicate.)
Honor
18, Annabelle Chen 陳逸涵, age 13, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
Finalist
Sangie Wu 吳祉嫺, age 12, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室
(3-panels)
Wenweng Luo 羅文翁, age 13, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室
(2 -panels)
Krystal Jiang 江如露, age 13, Hua Xia Bergen Chinese School, NJ 紐澤西州 華夏中文博根學校
2
Alisha Thambunodit 林莉莎, age 11, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室
(Her second piece of painting was also chosen as Finalist.)
Yuan Jie Wu 武元杰, age 13, Century Chinese School, MA 麻州世紀中文學校
Emerald Lin 林語慧, age 10, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
Canina Wang王加昀, age 12, Newton Chinese Language School, MA 麻州牛頓中文學校
Erin Xie 謝心怡, age 11, Hua Xia Bergen Chinese School, NJ 紐澤西州 華夏中文博根學校
Yolanda Hao 郝悠揚, age 10, Newton Chinese Language School, MA 麻州牛頓中文學校
Chloe Lou 盧樂兒, age 12, Silicon Valley Art School, CA 加州硅谷藝術學校
III. Brush Painting Group C (age 14 to 17, total 29 entries, including panels: 33)
Gold Medal
19, Alice Wang 王彥方, age 15, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
(4 – panels)
20, Sara Zhu朱姍姍, age 16, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室
Silver Medal
21, Lina Lee李競玲, age 14, Silicon Valley Art School, CA 加州硅谷藝術學校
22, Tiffany Li 李佳玲, age 14, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
Bronze Medal
23, Lucy Yue樂露茜, age 14, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
(Her second piece of painting was also chosen as Bronze, but will not be awarded in duplicate.)
24, Kerrine Tai戴楷芸, age 15, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
(Her second piece of painting was also chosen as Finalist.)
25, Kyle Lou 盧仲樂, age 15, Silicon Valley Art School, CA 加州硅谷藝術學校
Honor
26, Angela Gao高安琪, age 16, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
(Her second piece of painting was also chosen as Honor, but will not be awarded in duplicate.)
27, Sydney Liu劉欣妮, age 14, Silicon Valley Art School, CA 加州硅谷藝術學校
28, Kaitlyn Li 栗依琳, age 17, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
Finalist
Coranne Juang 莊可瑞, age 14, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
Amanda Pang 龐依萌, age 14, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
Zhirui Zhu 朱芝𥈠, age 15, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
Frank Hao 郝劍奇, age 15, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
Lillian Chung 鐘愉心, age 14, Silicon Valley Art School, CA 加州硅谷藝術學校
Shovanne Juang 莊曉帆, age 16, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
Edward Lin 林博文, age 14, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
Kevin Yang 楊凱文, age 15, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
IV: Brush Painting Group D, age 18-22, total 2 entries.
3
Gold Medal
29, Natalie Marquina王安妮, age 18, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室
(Her second piece of painting was also chosen as Silver, but will not be awarded in duplicate.)
V: Calligraphy Group S (age 9 and under, total 15 entries)
Gold Medal
30, Shinher Jiang 蔣新禾, age 9, Palo Alto Chinese School, CA 加州柏拉阿圖中文學校
Silver Medal
31, Franklin Wang 王世槙, age 6, Ann-Hua Chinese School, MI 密歇根州 安華中文學校
32, Aeneas Yu 艾尼斯, age 9, Bai-Du Studio, CA 加州百度書屋
(Her second piece of calligraphy was also chosen as Silver, but will not be awarded in duplicate.)
Bronze Medal
33, Lucas Zhang 張景宸, age 8, Ann-Hua Chinese School, MI 密歇根州 安華中文學校
34, Hannah Huang 黃雅嫺, age 8, Ann-Hua Chinese School, MI 密歇根州 安華中文學校
(Her second piece of calligraphy was also chosen as Finalist.)
Honor
35, Aria Le 阿麗雅, age 9, East Point Academy Wang's Art Studio, SC 南卡羅來納州 東點小學王氏藝術工
作室
(Her second piece of calligraphy was also chosen as Honor, but will not be awarded in duplicate.)
Finalist
Kai Kwee Hallem 郭凱凱, age 7, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室
Yan Kwee-Hallem 郭岩岩, age 4, Channing Art Studio, CA 加州長寧工作室
VI: Calligraphy Group T (age 10 to 13, total 24 entries, including panels 55)
Gold Medal
36, Kaden Chen陳萬盛, age 13, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
(Twelve-panel 條幅/ 一套12張)
37, Dennis Zicong Xiao 蕭梓聰, age 11, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
(Ten-panel 條幅/ 一套10張)
38, Weiwei Xiang 向薇薇, age 13, Ichen Art Academy, CA 加州宜真美術學院
(Six-panel 條幅/ 一套6張)
39, Audrey Wang 王雅宣, age 12, Bai-Du Studio, CA 加州百度書屋
(Four-panel 條幅/ 一套4張)
(Her second piece of calligraphy, Five-panel 條幅/ 一套5, was also chosen as Silver, but will not
be awarded in duplicate)
Silver Medal
40, Evan Chen 陳得義, age 11, Shiling Arts Studio, NJ 紐澤西州 士凌藝術工作室
(His second piece of calligraphy was also chosen as Bronze, but will not be awarded in duplicate)
41, Zoey Lim林心悅, age 11, Channing Art Studio,CA 加州長寧工作室
4
Bronze Medal
42, Amy Li 李依然, age 10, Wen Hua Chinese School, NC 北卡羅來納州 溫華中文學校
(Her second piece of calligraphy was also chosen as Finalist.)
Honor
43, Ai Rong Wu 吳藹蓉, age 10, Bai-Du Studio, CA 加州百度書屋
(Her second piece of calligraphy was also chosen as Honor, but will not be awarded in duplicate)
44, Vincent Kwan 関明宇, age 12, Bai-Du Studio, CA 加州百度書屋
(His second piece of calligraphy was also chosen as Honor, but will not be awarded in duplicate)
Finalist
Jian Yao Lim 林建豪, age 10, Ann Arbor Chinese School, MI 密歇根州 安娜堡中文學校
Judy Bai 白洁姝, age 11, Ann-Hua Chinese School, MI 密歇根州 安華中文學校
Emily Yumei Hu 胡昱美, age 11, Ann-Hua Chinese School, MI 密歇根州 安華中文學校
(Her second piece of calligraphy was also chosen as Finalist.)
Felicia Lin 林韶君, age 10, Ann Arbor Chinese School, MI 密歇根州 安娜堡中文學校
VII: Calligraphy Group U (age 14 to 17, total 25 entries, including panels 61)
Gold Medal
45, Brian Lu陸怡謙, age 17, Bai-Du Studio, CA加州百度書屋
(Ten-panel 條幅/ 一套10張)
46, Samantha Pao 包詠儀, age 16, Palo Alto Chinese School, CA 加州柏拉阿圖中文學校
(Six-panel 條幅/ 一套6張)
47, Emma Wang 王佑文, age 14, Bai-Du Studio, CA加州百度書屋
(Her second piece of calligraphy, Six-panel 條幅/ 一套6, was also chosen as Gold, but will not
be awarded in duplicate)
48, Melody Trinh 鄭詠恩, age 16, Bai-Du Studio, CA加州百度書屋
(Five-panel 條幅/ 一套5張)
(Her second piece of calligraphy, Five-panel 條幅/ 一套5, was also chosen as Silver, but will not
be awarded in duplicate)
Silver Medal
49, Harmony Trinh 鄭佳恩, age 15, Bai-Du Studio, CA 加州百度書屋
(Four-panel 條幅/ 一套4張)
(Her second piece of calligraphy was also chosen as Honor, but will not be awarded in duplicate)
50, Eric Tang , age 17, TX Harmony Calligraphy Studio 德州 德安書法教室
Bronze Medal
51, Govin Zhao 趙廣寧, age 15, Shiling Arts Studio, NJ 紐澤西州 士凌藝術工作室
(His second piece of calligraphy was also chosen as Bronze, but will not be awarded in duplicate)
52, Christine Tu 杜心愉, age 16, Palo Alto Chinese School, CA 加州柏拉阿圖中文學校
Honor
53, Qi-Mei Jamie Tang 唐琦美, age 14, Chen Tao Studio, MI 密歇根州 陳濤畫室
Finalist
5
Feiyang Wang 王菲揚, age 15, Ann-Hua Chinese School, MI 密歇根州 安華中文學校
(Her second piece of calligraphy was also chosen as Finalist.)
Wendi Zhang 張文迪, age 16, Ann-Hua Chinese School, MI 密歇根州 安華中文學校
VIII. Calligraphy Group V (age 18 to 22, total 5 entries, including panels 8)
Gold Medal
54, Jasmine Syu許新婕, age 18, Bai-Du Studio, CA加州百度書屋
(Her second piece of calligraphy was also chosen as Bronze, but will not be awarded in duplicate)
Silver Medal
55, Jocelyn Wang 王嘉寧, age 20, Bai-Du Studio, CA加州百度書屋
(Four-panel 條幅/ 一套4張)
(Her second piece of calligraphy was also chosen as Bronze, but will not be awarded in duplicate)
56, Shihyun Chiu 邱詩雲, age 22, University of California, San Diego
Panel of Judges for 2019 (Jury date: April 20, 2019:
Dr. Doris Chu 朱蓉: Art critics and juror of professional art competitions
Prof. Wai-Fong Loh 陸惠風: Former professor of Chinese History at Harvard University. Poet, writer, and art collector
Mr. Yu-Sing Jung 鍾耀星: Renowned architect and calligrapher
Mr. Qingxiong Ma馬清雄: Professional Chinese brush painter and calligrapher

Mr. Zhenghou Fang 方正厚: Professional Chinese calligrapher

No comments:

Post a Comment